Asian Television Awards 2016 Nominations & Winners: Full List of Nominees

The 21st Asian Television Awards 2016 nominations & winners have been announced. This is the most significant and celebrated award event for the Asian TV industry. The complete list of nominees for various categories is already out. The number of categories is 40 which includes the best documentary, best actor, etc.



Indian television shows have also got themselves nominated. Some of them are Power Couple India, Pro Wrestling League, etc. KBS drama Descendants of the Sun which stars Joong Ki and Song Hye Kyo is in the race of best drama series while MasterChef Australia season 7 is up for the best reality show.

Asian Television Awards 2016 Nominations & Winners

The much-awaited award ceremony is going to take place at Suntec City Singapore International Convention and Exhibition Centre on December 2. It will be a star dubbed show as celebrities from the TV industry will grace the event. Adrian Pang, Stephanie Carrington, Alden Richards, and Baki Zainal have been decided as the hosts for it.



Watch: Raees teaser.

Also, many celebs will perform on the night. The performer’s list includes Charli XCX and Rossa Roslina.

Check: The Game Awards Winners.

BEST DOCUMENTARY PROGRAMME (ONE-OFF/ SPECIAL)

ISIL and the Taliban
Al Jazeera English
Qatar

Wild City – Islands
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel NewsAsia
Singapore
Produced by Beach House Pictures

Operation Everest – Summiteers to Saviors
New Delhi Television Limited
NDTV Profit & Prime
India

Undercover Asia – India’s Cancer Express
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel NewsAsia
Singapore

The Phone of the Wind: Whispers of Lost Families
NHK (Japan Broadcasting Corporation)
General
Japan

Asian Television Awards 2016 Nominations & Winners

BEST DOCUMENTARY SERIES

Get Real
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel NewsAsia
Singapore

China From Above
China Intercontinental Communication Center
National Geographic Channel
China

Saltwater Heroes
Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific Pte Ltd
Discovery Channel
Singapore
Produced by Northern Pictures

Inside the Storm: Lessons from the Boardroom
MAKE Productions Pte Ltd
Channel NewsAsia
Singapore

The Tokyo Trials – Winner
Shanghai Media Group
International Channel Shanghai
China

The New Silk Road
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel NewsAsia
Singapore

BEST NATURAL HISTORY OR WILDLIFE PROGRAMME

Green Animal
EBS (Educational Broadcasting System)
EBS1
Korea

Manas: Return of The Giants
Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific Pte Ltd
Discovery Channel
Singapore
Produced by Kosmik Global Media Private Limited

Black-Necked Crane
Shanghai Media Group, DocuChina
Shanghai Documentary Channel
China

ORIGINS OF LAND: Nishinoshima Island
NHK (Japan Broadcasting Corporation)
General
Japan

Scent from Heaven: On the Trail of Oud
Al Jazeera English
Qatar

Korean Geographic – The Hantan River, The Lifeline of a Lava Plateau
Korean Broadcasting System
KBS1
Korea

Wild City – Islands
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel NewsAsia
Singapore
Produced by Beach House Pictures

Jawai: India’s Leopard Hills – Winner
Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific Pte Ltd
Discovery Channel
Singapore
Produced by Robin Roy Films

Asian Television Awards 2016 Nominations & Winners

Best News Program

Reporting from Pyongyang
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel NewsAsia
Singapore

The Buck Stops Here: Terror in Pathankot – Winner
New Delhi Television Limited
NDTV 24×7
India

News Stream
Turner Asia Pacific
CNN International
Hong Kong

Squawk Box Asia
CNBC Asia Pacific
CNBC
Singapore

60 Minutes, Belt and Road Initiative, what we must know
China Television Company
CTV
China

[email protected]
TV18 Broadcast Ltd
CNN-News18
India

Newsday
British Broadcasting Corporation
BBC World News
Singapore
Produced by BBC News (Asia Bureau) Pte Ltd

Asian Television Awards 2016 Nominations & Winners

Best Single News Story/Report (10 minutes or less)

China’s Left Behind Children
British Broadcasting Corporation
BBC World News
Singapore
Produced by BBC News (Asia Bureau) Pte Ltd

The Human Cost of a Cup of Indian Tea
British Broadcasting Corporation
BBC World News
Singapore
Produced by BBC News (Asia Bureau) Pte Ltd

Adopting JiaJia: Abandoned Chinese boy heads ‘home’ to U.S.
Turner Asia Pacific
CNN International
Hong Kong

South China Sea: Flying into Asia’s Flashpoint – Winner
British Broadcasting Corporation
BBC World News
Singapore
Produced by BBC News (Asia Bureau) Pte Ltd

China’s Black Market Organs
British Broadcasting Corporation
BBC World News
Singapore
Produced by BBC News (Asia Bureau) Pte Ltd

Best Sports Programme

The Three Japanese Beauties -Looking Beyond the Win – Winner
Kansai Telecasting Corporation
KTV
Japan

Best Current Affairs Programme

Undercover Asia – North Korean Slaves
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel NewsAsia
Singapore
Produced by MAKE Productions Pte Ltd

Best Comedy Programme

Ra-Berd Therd-Therng Dancer Thaluang Sai (House of Blast – The Girl Next Door)
Workpoint Entertainment Public Company Limited
Thai Broadcasting Co., Ltd., Workpoint TV
Thailand

Best Children’s Programme

Art Attack Season 4 – Heroes and Villains
The Walt Disney Company S.E.A Pte Ltd
Disney Channel Asia
Singapore
Produced by Non Stop Production

Best PreSchool Programme

Leo the Wildlife Ranger
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
okto
Singapore
Produced by Omens Studios

Best General Entertainment Programme

The History Hustle
Mustard Collective Limited
A+E Networks Asia, History™
Singapore

Best Game or Quiz Programme

Crime Scene 2
JTBC
Korea

Best Infotainment Programme

Zeb’s River Journey
Fox Networks Group Asia
National Geographic Channels Asia
Hong Kong
Produced by Infocus Asia

Best Talk Show

Aaj Ki Raat Hai Zindagi
BBC Worldwide Media Pvt Ltd
Star India Pvt Ltd, Star Plus
India

Best Social Awareness Programme

Witness: China’s Fake Boyfriends
Al Jazeera English
Qatar

Best Digital Fiction/Non-Fiction Programme/Series

India’s Menstruation Man
Al Jazeera English
Qatar

Best Lifestyle Programme

Nomad Chef: Up In The Air
Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific Pte Ltd
TLC
Singapore
Produced by Chemical Media & Beach House Pictures

Best 2D Animated Programme

George of the Jungle Series 2
August Media Holdings Pte Ltd
Turner Broadcasting System Asia Pacific, Inc, Cartoon Network
Singapore

Best 3D Animated Programme

Origanimals
Giggle Garage Sdn Bhd
Astro/ StarHub/ Indovision, ZooMoo
Malaysia

Best Live Sports Coverage

ONE Championship: Ascent to Power
ONE Championship
FOX Sports, FOX Sports 2
Singapore

Best Sports Programme

The Three Japanese Beauties -Looking Beyond the Win-
Kansai Telecasting Corporation
KTV
Japan

Best News Presenter/Anchor

Zakka Jacob
[email protected]
TV18 Broadcast Ltd
CNN-News18
India

Best Current Affairs Presenter

Steve Chao
101 East: Bringing Them Home
Al Jazeera English
Malaysia

Best Sports Presenter/Commentator

Colette Wong
Fox Sports Central
Fox Networks Group Asia
Fox Sports
Singapore

Best Cinematography

Matthew Allard
101 East: On Thin Ice
Al Jazeera English
Malaysia

Best Direction (Non-Fiction)

Daniel Holmes
Witness: China’s Fake Boyfriends
Al Jazeera English
Qatar

Best Editing

Gan Jia Yi
Halfworlds Episode 6
HBO Asia
HBO
Singapore
Produced by Infinite Frameworks Studio

Best Theme Song

Chen Xiao-Xia
A Touch of Green – As It Is
Public Television Service Foundation
PTS
Taiwan
Produced by TSAOism Production

Comments are closed.

Open

Close