UK Elections 2016 Results: Full Map To Check Winner in Local Area

Google+ Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr +

UK Elections 2016 Results: The election polls were conducted on Thursday, May 5 in the United Kingdom. It includes the council’s elections in England, Wales, Scotland, and Northern Ireland. (check: Telangana SSC Results 2016.)



Below, we have the complete information and break-down results via which you can find the winner of your local as well as who won and who lost in specific areas. The political party, Labour faced a loss in Scotland and setback for Jeremy Corbyn under his leadership. Follow the information provided below.

UK Elections 2016 Results

Timetable

FRIDAY

  • Ongoing – results from councils across England
  • 3pm – first results of London Assembly elections

SATURDAY

  • 12am – new Mayor of London expected to be confirmed
  • 2pm – results from last few remaining councils in England
  • 4pm – results of Bristol mayoral contest

SUNDAY

  • 4pm – results of elections to Bristol Council

(Please note, all timings are estimates)

OVERALL LOCAL ELECTIONS

 

ENGLAND

METROPOLITAN COUNCILS

Council (Proportion of councillors up for election) Previous control –> 2016 results

  • Barnsley (Third) Labour –> LABOUR
  • Birmingham (Third) Labour –> LABOUR
  • Bolton (Third) Labour –> LABOUR
  • Bradford (Third) Labour –> LABOUR
  • Bury (Third) Labour –> LABOUR
  • Calderdale (Third) No overall control (Labour Minority) –> NOC
  • Coventry (Third) Labour –> LABOUR
  • Dudley (Third) Labour –> NOC
  • Gateshead (Third) Labour –> LABOUR
  • Kirklees (Third) No overall control (Labour minority) –> NOC
  • Knowsley (Whole) Labour –> LABOUR
  • Leeds (Third) Labour –> LABOUR
  • Liverpool (Third) Labour –> LABOUR
  • Manchester (Third) Labour –> LABOUR
  • Newcastle upon Tyne (Third) Labour –> LABOUR
  • North Tyneside (Third) Labour –> LABOUR
  • Oldham (Third)d Labour –> LABOUR
  • Rochdale (Third) Labour –> LABOUR
  • Rotherham (Whole) Labour –> LABOUR
  • Salford (Third) Labour –> LABOUR
  • Sandwell (Third) Labour –> LABOUR
  • Sefton (Third) Labour –> LABOUR
  • Sheffield (Whole) Labour –> LABOUR
  • Solihull (Third) Conservative –> CONSERVATIVE
  • South Tyneside (Third) Labour –> LABOUR
  • St Helens (Third) Labour –> LABOUR
  • Stockport (Third) No overall control (LibDem-Ind minority) –> NOC (Labour largest group)
  • Sunderland (Third) Labour –> LABOUR
  • Tameside (Third) Labour –> LABOUR
  • Trafford (Third) Conservative –> CONSERVATIVE
  • Wakefield (Third) Labour –> LABOUR
  • Walsall (Third) No overall control (Con-UKIP-Ind) –> NOC
  • Wigan (Third) Labour –> LABOUR
  • Wirral (Third) Labour –> LABOUR
  • Wolverhampton (Third) Labour –> LABOUR

UK Elections 2016 Results

 

 

UNITARY COUNCILS

Council (Proportion of councilors up for election) Previous control –> 2016 results

  • Blackburn with Darwen (Third) Labour –> LABOUR
  • Bristol (Whole) No overall control (Labour minority)
  • Derby (Third) Labour –> LABOUR
  • Halton (Third) Labour –> LABOUR
  • Hartlepool (Third) Labour –> LABOUR
  • Kingston upon Hull (Third) Labour –> LABOUR
  • Milton Keynes (Third) No overall control (Lab minority) –> NOC
  • North East Lincolnshire (Third) No overall control (Labour-LibDem coalition) –> NOC
  • Peterborough (Whole) No overall control (Con minority) –> CONSERVATIVE
  • Plymouth (Third) No overall control (Lab-Con coalition) –> NOC
  • Portsmouth (Third) No overall control (Con with UKIP support) –> NOC
  • Reading (Third) Labour –> LABOUR
  • Slough (Third) Labour –> LABOUR
  • Southampton (Third) Labour –> LABOUR
  • Southend-on-Sea (Third) No overall control (Ind-Lab-LibDem coalition) –> NOC
  • Swindon (Third) Conservative –> CONSERVATIVE
  • Thurrock (Third) No overall control (Lab minority) –> NOC
  • Warrington (Whole) Labour –> LABOUR
  • Wokingham (Third) Conservative –> CONSERVATIVE

 

DISTRICT COUNCILS

Council (Proportion of councilors up for election) Previous control –> 2016 results

  • Adur (Half) Conservative –> CONSERVATIVE
  • Amber Valley (Third) Conservative
  • Basildon (Third) No overall control (Con minority) –> NOC
  • Basingstoke and Deane (Third) Conservative –> CONSERVATIVE
  • Brentwood (Third) Conservative –> CONSERVATIVE
  • Broxbourne (Third) Conservative –> CONSERVATIVE
  • Burnley (Third) Labour –> LABOUR
  • Cambridge (Third) Labour –> LABOUR
  • Cannock Chase (Third) Labour –> LABOUR
  • Carlisle (Third) Labour –> LABOUR
  • Castle Point (Third) Conservative –> CONSERVATIVE
  • Cheltenham (Half) Liberal Democrat –> LIBERAL DEMOCRAT
  • Cherwell (Whole) Conservative –> CONSERVATIVE
  • Chorley (Third) Labour –> LABOUR
  • Colchester (Whole) No overall control (LibDem-Lab-Ind Coalition) –> NOC
  • Craven (Third) Conservative –> CONSERVATIVE
  • Crawley (Third) Labour –> LABOUR
  • Daventry (Third) Conservative –> CONSERVATIVE
  • Eastleigh (Third) Liberal Democrat –> LIBERAL DEMOCRAT
  • Elmbridge (Whole) Conservative
  • Epping Forest (Third) Conservative
  • Exeter (Whole) Labour –> LABOUR
  • Fareham (Half) Conservative –> CONSERVATIVE
  • Gloucester (Whole) Conservative –> CONSERVATIVE
  • Gosport (Half) Conservative –> CONSERVATIVE
  • Great Yarmouth (Third) No overall control (Lab minority) –> NOC
  • Harlow (Third) Labour –> LABOUR
  • Harrogate (Third) Conservative –> CONSERVATIVE
  • Hart (Third) Conservative –> NOC
  • Hastings (Half) Labour –> LABOUR
  • Havant (Third) Conservative –> CONSERVATIVE
  • Huntingdonshire (Third) Conservative –> CONSERVATIVE
  • Hyndburn (Third) Labour –> LABOUR
  • Ipswich (Third) Labour –> LABOUR
  • Lincoln (Whole) Labour –> LABOUR
  • Maidstone (Third) No overall control (LibDem-Ind minority) –> NOC
  • Mole Valley (Third) Conservative –> CONSERVATIVE
  • Newcastle-under-Lyme (Third) No overall control (Lab minority) –> NOC
  • North Hertfordshire (Third) Conservative –> CONSERVATIVE
  • Norwich (Third) Labour –> LABOUR
  • Nuneaton and Bedworth (Half) Labour –> LABOUR
  • Oxford (Half) Labour –> LABOUR
  • Pendle (Third) No overall control (Con-LibDem coalition) –> NOC
  • Preston (Third) Labour –> LABOUR
  • Redditch (Third) Labour –> LABOUR
  • Reigate and Banstead (Third) Conservative
  • Rochford (Whole) Conservative –> CONSERVATIVE
  • Rossendale (Third) Labour –> LABOUR
  • Rugby (Third) Conservative –> NOC
  • Runnymede (Third) Conservative –> CONSERVATIVE
  • Rushmoor (Third) Conservative –> CONSERVATIVE
  • South Cambridgeshire (Third) Conservative –> CONSERVATIVE
  • South Lakeland (Third) Liberal Democrat –> LIBERAL DEMOCRAT
  • St Albans (Third) Conservative –> CONSERVATIVE
  • Stevenage (Third) Labour –> LABOUR
  • Stroud (Whole) No overall control (Lab-Green-LibDem coalition) –> NOC
  • Tamworth (Third) Conservative –> CONSERVATIVE
  • Tandridge (Third) Conservative –> CONSERVATIVE
  • Three Rivers (Third) No overall control (Liberal Democrat minority) –> NOC
  • Tunbridge Wells (Third) Conservative –> CONSERVATIVE
  • Watford (Whole) No overall control (LibDem minority) –> LIBERAL DEMOCRATS
  • Welwyn Hatfield (Whole) Conservative –> CONSERVATIVE
  • West Lancashire (Third) Labour –> LABOUR
  • West Oxfordshire (Third) Conservative –> CONSERVATIVE
  • Weymouth and Portland (Third) No overall control (Con minority) –> NOC
  • Winchester (Whole) Conservative
  • Woking (Whole) Conservative –> CONSERVATIVE
  • Worcester (Third) Conservative –> NOC
  • Worthing (Third) Conservative –> CONSERVATIVE
  • Wyre Forest (Third) Conservative –> CONSERVATIVE

UK Elections 2016 Results

 

 

MAYORAL ELECTIONS

 

Local authority Previous mayor (Party) –> 2016 results

  • London Boris Johnson (Conservative) –> SADIQ KHAN (LABOUR)
  • Bristol George Ferguson (Independent)
  • Liverpool Joe Anderson (Labour) –> JOE ANDERSON (LABOUR)
  • Salford Ian Stewart (Labour) –> PAUL DENNETT (LABOUR)

 

SCOTLAND

 

Talking about Scotland, then it will be the third ruling term for the SNP. However, the party of Nicola Sturgeon just fell short of getting the majority. It ended up getting a total of 63 seats of 129 and thus didn’t get the feat which they got in 2011 by Alex Salmond.

However, Scottish Conservatives got their best result after a period of devolution. It was based on a campaign which defended the Unions and opposed an independece referendum for the second time. As of now, they have 31 MSPs (an increment from 15 in 2011) while Labour went down from 37 to 24 seats.

UK Elections 2016 ResultsConstituency 2011 result –> 2016 results

  • Aberdeen Central SNP –> SNP
  • Aberdeen Donside SNP –> SNP
  • Aberdeen South and North Kincardine SNP –> SNP
  • Aberdeenshire East SNP –> SNP
  • Aberdeenshire West SNP –> CONSERVATIVE
  • Airdrie and Shotts SNP –> SNP
  • Almond Valley SNP –> SNP
  • Angus North and Mearns SNP –> SNP
  • Angus South SNP –> SNP
  • Argyll and Bute SNP –> SNP
  • Ayr Conservative –> CONSERVATIVE
  • Banffshire and Buchan Coast SNP –> SNP
  • Caithness, Sutherland and Ross SNP –> SNP
  • Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley SNP –> SNP
  • Clackmannanshire and Dunblane SNP –> SNP
  • Clydebank and Milngavie SNP –> SNP
  • Clydesdale SNP –> SNP
  • Coatbridge and Chryston Labour –> SNP
  • Cowdenbeath Labour –> SNP
  • Cumbernauld and Kilsyth SNP –> SNP
  • Cunninghame North SNP –> SNP
  • Cunninghame South SNP –> SNP
  • Dumbarton Labour –> LABOUR
  • Dumfriesshire Labour –> CONSERVATIVE
  • Dundee City East SNP –> SNP
  • Dundee City West SNP –> SNP
  • Dunfermline SNP –> SNP
  • East Kilbride SNP –> SNP
  • East Lothian Labour –> LABOUR
  • Eastwood Labour –> CONSERVATIVE
  • Edinburgh Central SNP –> CONSERVATIVE
  • Edinburgh Eastern SNP –> SNP
  • Edinburgh Northern and Leith Labour –> SNP
  • Edinburgh Pentlands SNP –> SNP
  • Edinburgh Southern SNP –> LABOUR
  • Edinburgh Western SNP –> LIBERAL DEMOCRATS
  • Ettrick, Roxburgh and Berwickshire Conservative –> Conservative
  • Falkirk East SNP –> SNP
  • Falkirk West SNP –> SNP
  • Galloway and West Dumfries Conservative –> CONSERVATIVE
  • Glasgow Anniesland SNP –> SNP
  • Glasgow Cathcart SNP –> SNP
  • Glasgow Kelvin SNP –> SNP
  • Glasgow Maryhill and Springburn Labour –> SNP
  • Glasgow Pollok Labour –> SNP
  • Glasgow Provan Labour –> SNP
  • Glasgow Shettleston SNP –> SNP
  • Glasgow Southside SNP –> SNP
  • Greenock and Inverclyde Labour –> SNP
  • Hamilton, Larkhall and Stonehouse SNP –> SNP
  • Inverness and Nairn SNP –> SNP
  • Kilmarnock and Irvine Valley SNP –> SNP
  • Kirkcaldy SNP –> SNP
  • Linlithgow SNP –> SNP
  • Mid Fife and Glenrothes SNP –> SNP
  • Midlothian North and Musselburgh SNP –> SNP
  • Midlothian South, Tweeddale and Lauderdale SNP –> SNP
  • Moray SNP –> SNP
  • Motherwell and Wishaw Labour –> SNP
  • Na h-Eileanan an Iar SNP –> SNP
  • North East Fife SNP –> LIBERAL DEMOCRAT
  • Orkney Islands Liberal Democrats –> LIBERAL DEMOCRATS
  • Paisley SNP –> SNP
  • Perthshire North SNP –> SNP
  • Perthshire South and Kinross-shire SNP –> SNP
  • Renfrewshire North and West SNP –> SNP
  • Renfrewshire South Labour –> SNP
  • Rutherglen Labour –> SNP
  • Shetland Islands Liberal Democrats –> LIBERAL DEMOCRATS
  • Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch SNP –> SNP
  • Stirling SNP –> SNP
  • Strathkelvin & Bearsden SNP –> SNP
  • Uddingston & Bellshill Labour –> SNP

UK Elections 2016 Results

 

 

WALES

 

Constituency 2011 result –> 2016 results

  • Aberavon Labour –> LABOUR
  • Aberconwy Conservative–> CONSERVATIVE
  • Alyn and Deeside Labour –> LABOUR
  • Arfon Plaid Cymru –> PLAID CYMRU
  • Blaenau Gwent Labour –> LABOUR
  • Brecon and Radnorshire Liberal Democrats –> LIBERAL DEMOCRATS
  • Bridgend Labour –> LABOUR
  • Caerphilly Labour –> LABOUR
  • Cardiff Central Labour –> LABOUR
  • Cardiff North Labour –> LABOUR
  • Cardiff South and Penarth Labour –> LABOUR
  • Cardiff West Labour –> LABOUR
  • Camarthen East and Dinefwr Plaid Cymru –> PLAID CYMRU
  • Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire Conservative –> CONSERVATIVE
  • Ceredigon Plaid Cymru –> PLAID CYMRU
  • Clwyd South Labour –> LABOUR
  • Clwyd West Conservative–> CONSERVATIVE
  • Cynon Valley Labour–> LABOUR
  • Delyn Labour –> LABOUR
  • Dwyfor Meirionnyd Plaid Cymru –> PLAID CYMRU
  • Gower Labour –> LABOUR
  • Islwyn Labour –> LABOUR
  • Llanelli Labour –> LABOUR
  • Mertyr Tydfil and Rhymney Labour –> LABOUR
  • Monmouth Conservative –> CONSERVATIVE
  • Montgomeryshire Conservative –> CONSERVATIVE
  • Neath Labour –> LABOUR
  • Newport East Labour –> LABOUR
  • Newport West Labour –> LABOUR
  • Ogmore Labour –> LABOUR
  • Pontypridd Labour –> LABOUR
  • Preseli Pembrokeshire Conservative –> CONSERVATIVE
  • Rhonda Labour –> PLAID CYMRU
  • Swansea East Labour –> LABOUR
  • Swansea West Labour –> LABOUR
  • Torfaen Labour –> LABOUR
  • Vale of Clwyd Labour–> LABOUR
  • Vale of Glamorgan Labour –> LABOUR
  • Wrexham Labour –> LABOUR
  • Ynys Mon Plaid Cymru –> PLAID CYRMU

NORTHERN IRELAND

Northern Ireland Assembly 2016 results.

Hope you have got all the news regarding the UK Elections 2016 Results. Stay tuned for more news.

 

Share.

Comments are closed.