2016 The Game Awards Winners & Trailers: Complete List

Google+ Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr +

2016 The Game Awards winners and trailers were revealed during the annual award ceremony. This event is organized once every year to honor all things gaming. There were as many as 20 awards which were distributed in Los Angeles last night.



Top nominated games included Blizzard’s multiplayer smash Overwatch, Naughty Dog’s Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End, indies games like Inside and Firewatch. Moreover, esports was also honored and awards were given to the biggest game, best team, and best player across games.

2016 The Game Awards Winners & Trailers

Below is the complete list of nominees, winners (in bold), and new game trailers.

Check: Asian Television Awards Winners.

GAME OF THE YEAR:

  • DOOM (id Software/Bethesda)
  • Inside (Playdead)
  • Winner: Overwatch (Blizzard)
  • Titanfall 2 (Respawn/Electronic Arts)
  • Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End (Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment)

BEST GAME DIRECTION:

  • Winner: Blizzard (for Overwatch)
  • DICE (for Battlefield 1)
  • id Software (for DOOM)
  • Naughty Dog (for Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End)
  • Respawn (for Titanfall 2)

BEST NARRATIVE:

  • Firewatch (Campo Santo)
  • Inside (Playdead)
  • Mafia III (Hangar 13/2K)
  • Oxenfree (Night School Studio)
  • Winner: Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End (Naughty Dog/SIE)

BEST ART DIRECTION:

  • Abzu (Giant Squid/505)
  • Firewatch (Campo Santo)
  • Winner: Inside (Playdead)
  • Overwatch (Blizzard)
  • Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End (Naughty Dog/SIE)

BEST MUSIC/SOUND DESIGN:

  • Battlefield 1 (DICE/EA)
  • Winner: DOOM (id/Bethesda)
  • Inside (Playdead)
  • Rez Infinite (Enhance Games)
  • Thumper (Drool)

BEST PERFORMANCE:

  • Alex Hernandez as Lincoln Clay, Mafia III
  • Cissy Jones as Delilah, Firewatch
  • Emily Rose as Elena, Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End
  • Winner: Nolan North as Nathan Drake, Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End
  • Rich Summer as Henry, Firewatch
  • Troy Baker as Sam Drake, Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End

GAMES FOR IMPACT:

  • 1979 Revolution (iNK Stories)
  • Block’hood (Plethora Project/Devolver Digital)
  • Orwell (Osmotic Studios/Surprise Attack)
  • Sea Hero Quest (Glitchers)
  • Winner: That Dragon, Cancer (Numinous Games)

BEST INDEPENDENT GAME:

  • Firewatch (Campo Santo)
  • Hyper Light Drifter (Heart Machine)
  • Winner: Inside (Playdead)
  • Stardew Valley (ConcernedApe/Chucklefish Games)
  • The Witness (Thelka, Inc.)

BEST MOBILE/HANDHELD:

  • Clash Royale (Supercell)
  • Fire Emblem Fates (Intelligent Systems/Nintendo)
  • Monster Hunter Generations (Capcom)
  • Winner: Pokemon Go (Niantic)
  • Severed (DrinkBox Studios)

BEST VR GAME:

  • Batman: Arkham VR (Rocksteady Studios/WBIE)
  • EVE: Valkyrie (CCP Games)
  • Job Simulator (Owlchemy Labs)
  • Winner: Rez Infinite (Enhance Games)
  • Thumper (Drool)

BEST ACTION GAME:

  • Battlefield 1 (DICE/EA)
  • Winner: DOOM (id Software/Bethesda Softworks)
  • Gears of War 4 (The Coalition/Microsoft Studios)
  • Overwatch (Blizzard)
  • Titanfall 2 (Respawn/EA)

BEST ACTION/ADVENTURE GAME:

  • Winner: Dishonored 2 (Arkane Studios/Bethesda Softworks)
  • Hitman (IO Interactive/Square-Enix)
  • Hyper Light Drifter (Heart Machine)
  • Ratchet & Clank (Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End (Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment)

BEST RPG:

  • Dark Souls 3 (FromSoftware/Bandai Namco Entertainment)
  • Deus Ex: Mankind Divided (Eidos Montreal/Square-Enix)
  • Winner: The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt — Blood and Wine (CD Projekt RED)
  • World of Warcraft: Legion (Blizzard)
  • Xenoblade Chronicles X (Monolith Soft/Nintendo)

BEST FIGHTING GAMEFor a game designed primarily around head-to-head combat.

  • Killer Instinct Season 3 (Iron Galaxy Studios/Microsoft Studios)
  • King of Fighters XIV (SNK/Atlus USA)
  • Pokken Tournament (Bandai Namco Studios/The Pokemon Co.)
  • Winner: Street Fighter V (Capcom)

BEST STRATEGY GAME:

  • Winner: Civilization 6 (Firaxis Games/2K)
  • Fire Emblem Fates (Intelligent Systems/Nintendo)
  • The Banner Saga 2 (Stoic Studio/Versus Evil)
  • Total War: Warhammer (Creative Assembly/Sega)
  • XCOM 2 (Firaxis Games/2K)
2016 The Game Awards winners and trailers

BEST FAMILY GAME:

  • Dragon Quest Builders (Square Enix)
  • Lego Star Wars: The Force Awakens (TT Fusion/WBIE)
  • Winner: Pokemon Go (Niantic)
  • Ratchet & Clank (Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Skylanders: Imaginators (Toy for Bob/Activision)
2016 The Game Awards winners and trailers

BEST SPORTS/RACING:

  • FIFA 17 (EA Canada/EA Sports)
  • Winner: Forza Horizon 3 (Playground Games/Microsoft Studios)
  • MLB The Show 16 (SCE San Diego Studio/SIE)
  • NBA 2K17 (Visual Concepts/2K Sports)
  • Pro Evolution Soccer 2017 (PES Productions/Konami)

BEST MULTIPLAYER:

  • Battlefield 1 (DICE/EA)
  • Gears of War 4 (The Coalition/Microsoft Studios)
  • Overcooked (Ghost Town Games/Team 17)
  • Winner: Overwatch (Blizzard)
  • Titanfall 2 (Respawn/EA)
  • Tom Clancy’s Rainbow Six Siege (Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft)

MOST ANTICIPATED GAME:

  • God of War (Santa Monica Studio/Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Horizon: Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Mass Effect: Andromeda (Bioware/EA)
  • Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)
  • Winner: The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo)

TRENDING GAMER:

  • AngryJoeShow
  • Winner: Boogie2988
  • Danny O’Dwyer
  • JackSepticEye
  • Lirik

BEST FAN CREATION:

  • Brutal Doom 64
  • Enderal: The Shards of Order

(Editor’s note: no winner was announced during the show for this award, which also had two fan-created games removed from the nominee’s list after they were announced.)

BEST ESPORTS PLAYER:

  • Faker – Lee Sang-hyeok (SK Telecom T1, League of Legends)
  • Winner: Coldzera – Marcelo David (SK Gaming, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive)
  • ByuN –Hyun Woo (Starcraft 2)
  • Infiltrator – Lee Seeon-woo (Team Razer, Street Fighter V)
  • Hungrybox – Juan Debiedma (Team Liquid, Super Smash Bros.)
2016 The Game Awards winners and trailers

BEST ESPORTS TEAM:

  • SK Telecom T1 (League of Legends)
  • Wings Gaming (DOTA2)
  • SK Gaming
  • ROX Tigers (League of Legends)
  • Winner: Cloud 9
2016 The Game Awards winners and trailers

BEST ESPORTS GAME:

  • Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (Valve)
  • DOTA2 (Valve)
  • League of Legends (Riot)
  • Winner: Overwatch (Blizzard)
  • Street Fighter V (Capcom)

This is the complete list of 2016 The Game Awards winners and trailers. Stay tuned.

Share.

Comments are closed.